Koetje, Nubbe, and Doidge Impress at 2B District Championships

By The Chronicle staff
Posted 5/20/22

Sporting numerous event winners yet again, the Rainier boys track and field team took home the team prize at the 2B District 1/4 Track and Field Championships Friday at W.F. West High School in …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Koetje, Nubbe, and Doidge Impress at 2B District Championships

Posted

Sporting numerous event winners yet again, the Rainier boys track and field team took home the team prize at the 2B District 1/4 Track and Field Championships Friday at W.F. West High School in Chehalis. 

With the top five boys and top seven girls advancing to the state championships next week in Cheney, the Mountaineers again put on a show in Chehalis. 

On the boys side, Jeremiah Nubbe was a double-winner in the shot put and discus, and finished second in the javelin to Toledo’s Carson Olmstead. Ryan Doidge avenged a league title defeat and bounced back to win districts in the pole vault by clearing 13 feet. 

Lucas Dahl won the 200 meter, was on the winning 4x100-meter relay team, and finished second in the long jump to qualify for state in three events. Dahl was disqualified from the 100 meter after jumping the gun in the Finals. 

Rainier’s Harbor Lees also qualified for the 100-meter state race by finishing second with a time of 11.41. In the 400 meters, Conner Olmstead finished second, running a 52.60 to move on, and Adna’s Jordan Stout (2:07.85, third) and Morton-White Pass’ Matt Cooper (2:07.85, fourth) both qualified in the 800 meters. 

Rainier’s Dylan Davis finished third in the 1600 meters, running a personal best 4:45.22, and also qualified in the pole vault by finishing fourth. 

Winlock’s Chase Trodahl (10:52.74) and Toledo’s Treyton Marty (10:54.31) finished third and fourth in the 3200 meters to move on to state, and Toledo’s Carson Olmstead finished third in the 300-meter hurdles in 43.22. 



In relays, Napavine’s squad of Peyton League, Colin Shields, Max O’Neill and Dahl finished first, running a 44.06, and Toledo, MWP, and Adna all had qualifying 4x400-meter teams. 

Winlock’s Isaac Ramirez qualified for state with a third place finish in the shot put, and Wyatt Nef joined Nubbe and Carson Olmstead with an 166 foot, 11 inch throw to qualify for state at third place. In the high jump, Conner Olmstead took home the district crown with a 5 foot, 10 inch clearance, and Kysen Collette of MWP took fourth to move on. 

Dahl, Collette, and Nef all will move on in the long jump, and Chase McFarland and Thomas Ronne of Rainier will move on in the triple jump, with McFarland taking home the district title with a 42 foot, 5 inch hop, step, and jump. 

On the girls side, Jordan Koetje again impressed, winning the 100 meter, 200 meter, 300 meter hurdles and finishing second in the 4x100-meter relay with her team to move on to state. 

Rainier’s Selena Niemi finished second in the 800 meters (2:38.07) and third in the 1600 meters (5:59.90) to move on. The Mountaineers Autumn Kenney took home the district crown with a 35 foot throw in the shot put, and Winlock’s Addison Hall finished second in the discus with a 117 foot, 7 inch toss. 

Full results can be found on athletic.net.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here