Cross Country: Rainier's Selena Niemi Top Local Finisher at Ony Invite

CLOSE FINISH: Niemi Takes Second; Tenino’s Hart Finishes as Runner-Up at 1A Meet; and MWP Dominates at Home

Posted

Rainier senior Selena Niemi lost by four seconds to Stevenson’s Isabella Spencer to claim second place at a 2B league meet in Onalaska on Thursday.

Niemi, who ran a 20:28.14, was the top local finisher, while teammate Faith Boesch was 10th in 24:17.20. Toledo sophomore Karley Harris was 12th (24:31.77), while teammates Mialeigh Jurica placed 15th (25:48.98) and Candace Clark was 17th (26:22.96).

On the boys side, Rainier’s Dylan Davis was the top local placer, coming in fifth with a time of 17:52.46. Teammate Ryan Doidge was sixth (17:54.89).

Toledo freshman Treyton Marty placed seventh in 18:59.20, Onalaska’s Lethon Fitch was eighth (18:59.20) and teammate Trbor Blair was 11th in a time of 19:01.81.

Tenino’s Carson Hart Finishes as Runner-Up in Evergreen Meet

Finishing second to just Aric Jacklin of Montesano, Tenino’s Carson Hart finished second in Hoquiam as his squad took on runners from Hoquiam, Montesano, Elma, and Eatonville. 

Hart finished with a 5,000-meter time of 18:22, about 40 seconds back of first. Behind him for Tenino was eighth-place finisher, Braxton Williams, who ran a 20:03.7. 

Rounding out the boys top finishers for the Beavers were Tanis Von Bargen in 12th (20:55.2), Damon Anderson in 13th (20:57.3), Cash Gallaher in 14th (21:12.3), Blaine Schott in 15th (21:21.6), Tristan Von Bargen in 16th (21:30.8) and Larry Whitney in 17th (21:57.8).

On the girls side, Tenino had just two runners. Freshman Brynn Williams finished seventh with a 25:30.4 time, and senior Claire Scibelli finished 10th with a time of 27:11.6. 

MWP Dominates at Home Meet

Morton-White Pass junior Ayricka Jones captured the girls race at the Timberwolves’ Fast and Flat meet at home on Thursday.

Jones won the race by nearly five minutes, finishing in a time of 23:30.71. Senior teammate Jordan Koetje, normally known for her sprinting prowess in track and field, placed third in a time of 28:54.84. Those were the only two local runners who competed.

On the boys side, MWP senior Asher Sympson easily won the boys race in a time of 18:13.28 by beating runner-up Christian Paz Tapia, a junior from Mossyrock who ran an 18:46.88.

MWP’s David Martinez was third (18:49.91), Mossyrock’s Hugo Wedam was fourth (19.50.3) and Winlock freshman Chase Trodahl was fifth (19:53.31). Adna’s Jordan Stout was sixth in a time of 19:56.34.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here